Программа конференции

 

Program of the International school for young scientists "Bioinformatics methods and next generation sequencing technologies",

Novosibirsk,

Institute of Cytology and Genetics SB RAS

August 26-30, 2011

August 26, Friday

Arrival of the participants to the hotel "Zolotaya Dolina"

12.00 – 18.00 Registration of the participants at the Institute of Cytology and Genetics

14.00 – 14.30 Opening ceremony in the Institute of Cytology and Genetics Conference hall.

Introduction: "High-performance computing in bioinformatics : Inter-institutional Shared Computing Facility Center "Bioinformatics", Dr. Yury Orlov, Head of the Inter-institutional Shared Computing Facility Center "Bioinformatics".

14.30 – 17.30 – Lecture session

14.30-16.10 “A probabilistic framework for predicting chromosomal order and orientation of DNA sequence scaffolds of a de novo assembled genome” Dr. Denis Larkin, Aberystwyth University, Aberystwyth, UK

16.10-16.30 Coffee-break

16.30-17.30 “Assembling and functional annotation of genome and transcriptome using next generation sequencing technology data“. Dr. Artem Kasianov, V.A. Engelhardt Institute of Molecular Biology RAS, Moscow, Russia

August 27, Saturday

Institute of Cytology and Genetics

9.30 – 13.00 Practical courses

Institute of Cytology and genetics computer schoolroom

9.30 – 11.30 "Analysis and visualization of NGS data in Unipro UGENE". Unipro company, Novosibirsk, Russia.

11.30-11.50 Coffee break.

11.50 – 13.00 “Introduction to High-performance computing clusters”, Dr. Dmitry Afonnikov, Institute of Cytology and Genetics SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia

13.00 – 14.30 Lunch break

14.30 – 18.00 Participants’s presentations session

20 min for presentation+5 min for questions/discussion

Development of a model system to study gene interactions of parental forms in wheat-rye hybrids and primary triticale” N.D. Tikhenko; St. Petersburg branch of the N.I. Vavilov Institute of General Genetics, St. Petersburg, Russia

Development of molecular markers for genes underlying salt stress resistance in Medicago L. Species” M.S. Vishnevskaya, A.V. Pavlov, E.A. Dzyubenko, N.I. Dzyubenko, E.K. Potokina; N.I. Vavilov Research Institute of Plant Industry, St. Petersburg, Russia

HMM-based prediction of human miRNAs and the analysis of “young” miRNAs” P.S. Vorozheykin; Novosibirsk State University, Novosibirsk, Russia

Development and optimization of the genome mapping algorithm” G.A. Grekhov; Information technology center UniPro, Novosibirsk, Russia

Poster Session

Della-mutations in plants” G. A. Chebotar, S.V. Chebotar; South Plant Biotechnology Center NAAN Ukraine, Odesa, Ukraine

 

Identification of leaf rust resistance genes in wild relativces, sinthetik forms and introgression lines of commmon wheat(Triticum aestivum L.)” E.R. Davoyan, R.O. Davoyan, Yu. S. Zubanova, I. V. Bebyakina., A.M. Kravchenko, A.N. Zinchenko; Krasnodar Research Institute of Agricultural by name P.P. Lukianenko, Krasnodar, Russia

 

Polymorphism of the exon 11 of the Lr34 locus in ukrainian wheat cultivars” A.V. Karelov, Ya.V. Pirko, N.A. Kozub, I.A. Sozinov, Ya.B. Blume, A.A. Sozinov; Institute of Food Biotechnology and Genomics, Natl. Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Kiev, Ukraine

Bread wheat germplasm resistance to stem rust race Ug 99” M.A. Levshunov; Omsk State Agrarian University, Omsk, Russia

Genetic network of NF1, NF2 and associated transcription factors” K. A. Golovnina; Institute of Cytology and Genetics SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia

A new approach in breeding enlarging the range of variability of common wheat (Triticum aestivum L.)” K.Kh. Makhmudova, E.D. Bogdanova, S.S. Kirikovich, N.A. Vinichenko, E.V. Levites; Institute of Plant Biology and Biotechnology MES RK, Almaty, Kazakhstan

Technological properties of grain and flour in bread wheat lines with introgressions from Aegilops speltoides and Aegilops markgrafii” M.F. Ermakova, A.K. Chistyakova, L.V. Shchukina, T.A. Pshenichnikova, E.V. Morozova, A.V. Simonov, A. Weidner, A. B?rner; Institute of Cytology and Genetics SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia

Chromosomal location of the gene QS introgressed in bread wheat from Aegilops speltoides tausch, and it’s interaction with the gene Q from Triticum spelta L.” A.V. Simonov, T.A. Pshenichnikova; Institute of Cytology and Genetics SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia

August 28, Sunday

9.30 – 13.10 Lecture session

Institute of Cytology and Genetics Conference Hall

9.30 – 11.10 “SOLiD technology for high-throughput sequencing”, Dr. Gennady Vasiliev, Institute of Cytology and Genetics SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia

11.10 - 11.30 Coffee break.

11.30 – 13.10 “Bioinformatics processing of the SOLiD sequence data”, Dr. Dmitry Afonnikov, Institute of Cytology and Genetics SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia

13.10 – 14.00 Lunch break

14.00 – 18.30 Joint session with the plenary talks of the «Wheat genetic resources and genomics» at the House of Scientists

18.30 – 20.00 Welcome reception at the House of Scientists

August 29, Monday

9.30 – 13.10 Lecture session

Institute of Cytology and Genetics Conference Hall

9.30 – 11.10 “How proteins read sequence information from DNA?” Prof. Akinori Sarai, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Iizuka, Japan

11.10-11.30 Coffee break

11.30-13.10 “Protein-protein interactions: evolution, prediction and regulation” Dr. Anna Panchenko, NCBI, Bethesda, USA

13.10 – 14.30 Lunch break

14.30 – 18.00 Practical courses

Institute of Cytology and genetics computer schoolroom

Using Bfast program to map SOLiD sequencing data to reference genome”, Dr. Dmitry Afonnikov, Institute of Cytology and Genetics SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia

August 30, Tuesday

9.30 – 13.10 Lecture session with coffee break

Institute of Cytology and Genetics Conference Hall

9.30-11.10 “Computer analysis of high throughput sequencing with chromatin immunoprecipitation (ChIP-seq) in human and model organisms genomes”. Dr. Yury Orlov, Institute of Cytology and Genetics SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia

11.10-11.30 Coffee break

11.30 – 13.10Exon-intron gene structure and ubiquity of alternative splicing”. Dr. Vladimir Babenko, Institute of Cytology and Genetics SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia

13.10 Closing ceremony

20.00 Bus excursion to Novosibirsk


 
     
 
     
 

© Copyright 2011. ИЦиГ СО РАН