General Schedule

The BGRS'98 List of Poster Presentations and Computer Demos

Schedule of Oral Presentations


THE BGRS'98 PROGRAM

GENERAL SCHEDULE

MONDAY, AUGUST 24.

11.00-15.00 REGISTRATION

15.00-15.20 OPENING CEREMONY

15.20-19.45 EVENING SESSION

20.00-23.00 FOURCHETTE AT THE HOUSE OF SCIENTISTS

 

TUESDAY, AUGUST 25.

9.00-12.25 MORNING SESSION

LUNCH

14.00-15.30 EXCURSION TO THE BOTANY GARDEN OF SB RAS

15.30-19.25 EVENING SESSION

 

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 26.

9.00-12.40 MORNING SESSION.

LUNCH

14.30-16.30 POSTER SESSION AND COMPUTER DEMONSTRATIONS.

16.30-21.30 NOVOSIBIRSK SIGHTSEEING TOUR.

 

THURSDAY, AUGUST 27.

9.00-13.10 MORNING SESSION.

LUNCH

14.00-15.00 EXCURSION TO THE GEOLOGICAL MUSEUM OF SB RAS.

15.00-19.25 EVENING SESSION.

CLOSING CEREMONY.

20.00-22.00 RECEPTION AT THE INSTITUTE OF CYTOLOGY AND GENETICS; SEEING MOVIES ABOUT IC&G.

THE INFORMATION ON THE ROUND TABLE DISCUSSIONS "BIOINFORMATICS OF HUMAN GENOME" AND "APBIONET- THE ASIA-PACIFIC BIOINFORMATICS NETWORK" WILL BE ANNOUNCED.

 


THE BGRS'98 SCHEDULE OF ORAL PRESENTATIONS

24 AUGUST

15.00-15.20 OPENING CEREMONY

CHAIRPERSONS: N.A. KOLCHANOV AND V.V. SOLOVYEV

SPEECH OF WELCOM: L.L. KISSELEV, HEAD OF THE NATIONAL RUSSIAN HUMAN GENOME PROJECT

15.20-19.45 EVENING SESSION

(SMALL HALL)

DATABASES ON REGULATORY GENOMIC SEQUENCES, REGULATORY PROTEINS

AND GENE NETWORKS.

CHAIRPERSONS: P. BUCHER AND M. TOMITA

15.20-15.55 PLENARY LECTURE (TO BE ANNOUNCED) G.C. OVERTON
15.55-16.20 A PROMOTER DATABASE OF YEAST SACCHAROMYCES CEREVISIAE (SCPD), J. ZHU AND M.Q. ZHANG M.Q. ZHANG
16.20-16.45 DEVELOPMENT OF A RECEPTOR DATABASE, K. NAKATA, T. TAKAI AND T. KAMINUMA K. NAKATA
16.45-17.10 TRANSCRIPTION REGULATORY REGIONS DATABASE (TRRD): NEW POSSIBILITIES PROVIDED BY RELEASE 4.0, N.A. KOLCHANOV, E.V. IGNATIEVA, O.V. KEL-MARGOULIS, A.E. KEL, E.A. ANANKO., O.A. PODKOLODNAYA, I.L. STEPANENKO, T.I. MERKULOVA, T.N. GORYACHKOVSKAYA, F.A. KOLPAKOV, N.L. PODKOLODNY, S.V. LAVRYUSHEV, D.A. GRIGOROVICH, A.S. FROLOV, A.G. ROMASHCHENKO E.V. IGNATIEVA
17.10-17.35 RECOGNITION ACCURACY OF DNA FUNCTIONAL SITES CAN BE INCREASED BY AVERAGING PARTIAL RECOGNITIONS, M.P. PONOMARENKO, A.S. FROLOV, J.V. PONOMARENKO, O.A. PODKOLODNAYA, D.V. VOROBYEV, N.A. KOLCHANOV, AND G.C. OVERTON M.P. PONOMARENKO
17.35-17.55 COFFEE BREAK
17.55-18.15 GENOMES DATA IN ENTREZ: REPRESENTATION AND ANALYSIS, T.A. TATUSOVA, J. OSTELL T.A. TATUSOVA
18.15-18.40 GENET, A DATABASE OF GENETIC NETWORKS, M.G. SAMSONOVA, E.G. SAVOSTYANOVA, V.N. SEROV, A.V. SPIROV, J. REINITZ M.G. SAMSONOVA
18.40-19.05 GENE NETWORKS: A DATABASE AND ITS AUTOMATED VISUALIZATION THROUGH THE INTERNET IN THE GENENET COMPUTING SYSTEM , E.A. ANANKO, F.A. KOLPAKOV, G.B. KOLESOV, AND N.A. KOLCHANOV E.A. ANANKO
19.05-19.25 COMPEL: A DATABASE ON COMPOSITE REGULATORY ELEMENTS, O.V. KEL-MARGOULIS, A.E. KEL, M. FRISCH, A.G. ROMASCHENKO, N.A. KOLCHANOV AND E. WINGENDER O.V. KEL-MARGOULIS
19.25-19.45 COMPARATIVE COMPUTER ANALYSIS OF TRANSCRIPTION REGULATORY REGIONS OF EUCARYTIC GENES, F.A. KOLPAKOV AND G.B. KOLESOV F. KOLPAKOV

25 AUGUST

9.00-12.25 MORNING SESSION

(SMALL HALL)

GENE NETWORKS, MODELLING OF METABOLIC PATHWAYS/RESPONSE

CHAIRPERSONS: M.Q. ZHANG AND V.V. SOLOVYEV

9.00-9.45

PLENARY LECTURE

THEORY OF MOLECULAR GENETIC REGULATORY SYSTEMS (MGRS): KEY IDEAS AND RESULTS, V.A. RATNER V.A. RATNER
9.45-10.10 A VIRTUAL CELL WITH 127 GENES, M. TOMITA, K. HASHIMOTO, K. TAKAHASHI, T. SHIMIZU, Y. MATSUZAKI, F. MIYOSHI, K. SAITO, S. TANIDA, K. YUGI, J.C. VENTER AND C. A. HUTCHISON M. TOMITA
10.10-10.35 FLOWER MORPHOGENESIS IN ARABIDOPSIS THALIANA: A LOGICAL ANALYSIS, L. MENDOZA, E. ALVAREZ-BUYLLA AND D. THIEFFRY D. THIEFFRY
10.35-11.00 MODELLING SIGNAL PATHWAYS, S. BENTOLILA S. BENTOLILA
11.00-11.20 COFFEE BREAK
11.20-11.45 THE EQUATIONS OF DYNAMICS OF GENES ACTIVITIES IN A GENERAL VIEW, R.N. TCHURAEV R.N. TCHURAEV
11.45-12.05 LARGE SCALE SCREENING FOR TRANSCRIPTION REGULATORY SEQUENCES RECOGNISED BY HOX HOMEODOMAIN PROTEINS, L.M. JAKT AND M.H. SHAM L.M. JAKT
12.05-12.25 ANALYSIS OF COMPLETED GENOMES SUGGESTS THAT HAIRPIN FORMATION IS NOT A UNIVERSAL MECHANISM FOR PROCARYOTIC TRANSCRIPTION TERMINATION, T. WASHIO, M. TOMITA T. WASHIO

15.30-19.25 EVENING SESSION

(SMALL HALL)

REGULATORY GENOMIC SEQUENCES: COMPUTER ANALYSIS AND RECOGNITION, MOLECULAR MECHANISM OF FUNCTIONING

CHAIRPERSONS: G.C. OVERTON AND E.N. TRIFONOV

15.30-16.15

PLENARY LECTURE

A MODULAR METAPROFILE-BASED SYSTEM FOR PREDICTION AND ANALYSIS OF EUKARYOTIC PROMOTERS, T. JUNIER, A. KROGH, P. BUCHER P. BUCHER
16.15-16.40 COMBINATORIAL IDENTIFICATION OF PROMOTERS INDUCED UPON IMMUNE CELL ACTIVATION, A.E. KEL, O.V. KEL-MARGOULIS, V.BABENKO, E.WINGENDER A.E. KEL
16.40-17.05 IDENTIFYING DNA AND PROTEIN PATTERNS WITH STATISTICALLY SIGNIFICANT ALIGNMENT MATRICES, G.Z. HERTZ AND G.D. STORMO G.Z. HERTZ
17.05-17.30 COMPUTER ANALYSIS OF TRANSCRIPTION REGULATORY PATTERNS IN COMPLETELY SEQUENCED BACTERIAL GENOMES, M.S.GELFAND AND A.A.MIRONOV M.S. GELFAND
17.30-17.50 COFFEE BREAK
17.50-18.15 EXTRACTING KOZAK CONSENSUS SEQUENCE USING KLEISLI, J. CHEN, N.-H. CHUA, D. STRAUSS, L. WONG L. WONG
18.15-18.40 GENEEXPRESS SYSTEM: DESCRIPTION, ANALYSIS, AND RECOGNITION OF REGULATORY SEQUENCES IN EUKARYOTIC GENOMES, N.A. KOLCHANOV, M.P. PONOMARENKO, YU.V. KONDRAKHIN, A.S. FROLOV, F.A. KOLPAKOV, A.E. KEL, O.V. KEL-MARGOULIS, E.A. ANANKO, E.V. IGNATIEVA, O.A. PODKOLODNAYA, I.L. STEPANENKO, T.I. MERKULOVA, V.N. BABENKO, D.G. .VOROBIEV, S.V. LAVRYUSHEV, J.V. PONOMARENKO, A.V. KOCHETOV, G.B. KOLESOV, N.L. PODKOLODNY, E. WINGENDER, T. HAINEMEIER, L. MILANESI, V.V. SOLOVYEV, G.C. OVERTON N.A. KOLCHANOV
18.40-19.05 A NEW CUT-OFF ESTIMATING ALGORITHM FOR TRANSCRIPTION FACTOR BINDABILITY ON DNA, T.TSUNODA, T.TAKAGI T. TSUNODA
19.05-19.25 ON NEGATIVE SELECTION AGAINST ATG TRIPLETS NEAR START CODONS IN EUCARYOTIC AND PROCARYOTIC GENOMES, R. SAITO , M. TOMITA R. SAITO

26 AUGUST

9.00-12.40 MORNING SESSION

(SMALL HALL)

GENE RECOGNITION AND ANALYSIS; GENERAL PROBLEMS OF COMPUTATIONAL GENOMICS

CHAIRPERSONS: M.S. GELFAND AND V.B. BAJIC

9.00-9.45

PLENARY LECTURE

A NEW METHOD OF SPECTRAL ANALYSIS OF DNA/RNA AND PROTEIN SEQUENCES, V.B. BAJIC, I.V. BAJIC, W. HIDE V.B. BAJIC
9.45-10.10 PREDICTION OF PROMOTER LOCATION AND MULTIPLE GENES IN GENOMIC DNA. V.V. SOLOVYEV V.V. SOLOVYEV
10.10-10.35 ASYMMETRICAL CODING SEQUENCE REPARTITION AND CODON ADAPTATION INDEX VALUES BETWEEN LEADING AND LAGGING STRANDS IN SEVEN BACTERIAL SPECIES, G. PERRIERE, J.R. LOBRY G. PERRIERE
10.35-11.00 SEQUENCE ALIGNMENT WITHOUT GAP PENALTIES, M.A. ROYTBERG, M.N. SEMIONENKOV, O.YU. TABOLINA M.A. ROYTBERG
11.00-11.20 COFFEE BREAK
11.20-11.40 MAXIMUM ENTROPY PRINCIPLE AND MEASUREMENT OF INFORMATION CONTENT OF GENETIC TEXT, N.N. BUGAENKO, A.N. GORBAN, M.G. SADOVSKY N.N. BUGAENKO
11.40-12.05 SELF-ORGANIZING NEURAL NETWORKS HIGHLIGHT POSSIBLE FUNCTIONALLY RELEVANT REGIONS IN THE C-DNA CODING SEQUENCES OF G-PROTEIN COUPLED RECEPTORS, R. CASADIO, P. ARRIGO AND P. FARISELLI R. CASADIO
12.05-12.20 PROMOTERS: AT/GC CONTENT AND PROPERTIES OF TATA BOX, P. KOSAREV, V. BABENKO, M. PONOMARENKO V. BABENKO
12.20-12.40 WEBGENE: INTERACTIVE TOOLS FOR PREDICTION AND ANALYSIS OF PROTEIN-CODING GENES STRUCTURE IN INTERNET, L. MILANESI, I. B. ROGOZIN, D. D’ANGELO L. MILANESI

9.00-12.30 MORNING SESSION

(GUEST HALL)

BIOINFORMATICS AND EXPERIMENTAL MOLECULAR BIOLOGY

CHAIRPERSONS: R.L. TATUSOV AND E.V. KOROTKOV

9.00-9.30 THE BASIC PRINCIPLES OF DNA RECOGNITION BY SEQUENCE DEPENDENT AND INDEPENDENT ENZYMES, G.A. NEVINSKY, N.L. VINOGRADOVA, D.V. BUGREEV, A. A. ISHENKO, E. L. VASYUTINA, N. P. UL’YANOVA, O. D. ZAKHAROVA, T. I. KOLOCHEVA G.A. NEVINSKY
9.30-9.55 EUKARYOTIC MRNAS ENCODING ABUNDANT AND SCARCE PROTEINS ARE DISSIMILAR IN MANY STRUCTURAL FEATURES OF 5’-UNTRANSLATED LEADERS, A.V. KOCHETOV, M.P. PONOMARENKO, D.G. VOROBIEV, A.S. FROLOV, L.L. KISSELEV, N.A. KOLCHANOV A.V. KOCHETOV
9.55-10.20 OCT PROTEINS AND OCT GENES: DNA RECOGNITION AND TRANSCRIPTIONAL REGULATION, O. L.POLANOVSKY, E.V. PANKRATOVA, A. G.STEPCHENKO O.L. POLANOVSKY
10.20-10.45 GENE RECOGNITION USING EST DATA: UNEXPECTEDLY FREQUENT ALTERNATIVE SPLICING OF HUMAN GENES, A.A. MIRONOV AND M.S. GELFAND A.A. MIRONOV
10.45-11.05 QUANTITATIVE COMPUTER-ASSISTED ANALYSIS OF THE TATA-BINDING PROTEIN AFFINITY FOR COMPLEMENTARY DUPLEXES OF SYNTHETIC OLIGODEOXYRIBONUCLEOTIDES, L.K. SAVINKOVA, A.A. SOKOLENKO. V.A. RAU, V.F. KOBZEV, M.P. PONOMARENKO, J.V. PONOMARENKO, N.A. KOLCHANOV L.K. SAVINKOVA
11.05-11.25 COFFEE BREAK
11.25-11.45 THE GLUCOCORTICOID-CONTROLLED GENE REGULATORY REGIONS DATABASE (GR-TRRD): THE USING FOR THE ELUCIDATION OF THE MECHANISMS OF CHEMICAL HEPATOCARCINOGENS ACTION, T.I. MERKULOVA, V.M. MERKULOV, K.Y. KROPATCHEV, V.I. KALEDIN T.I. MERKULOVA
11.45-12.05 THE LEUCINE MOTIF IN SUBUNITS 6 AND 9 OF PLANT MITOCHONDRIAL ATP SYNTHASE PROVIDING PRESUMABLY THE ASSEMBLY OF THE MEMBRANE PART OF THE ENZYME, YU.M. KONSTANTINOV, A.SH. ARZIEV AND V.A PODSOSONNY YU.M. KONSTANTINOV

27 AUGUST

9.00 - 13.10 MORNING SESSION

(SMALL HALL)

COMPARATIVE AND EVOLUTIONARY GENOMICS

CHAIRPERSONS: I.A. ZAKHAROV AND T. TSUNODA

9.00-9.45

PLENARY LECTURE

HOW BASICS OF PROTEIN EVOLUTION COULD HELP THE GENE FINDING, E. N. TRIFONOV E. N. TRIFONOV
9.45-10.10 A NATURAL TAXONOMY OF GENE FAMILIES FROM COMPLETE GENOMES, R.L. TATUSOV, E.V. KOONIN, D.J. LIPMAN R.L. TATUSOV
10.10-10.35 THEATRE: A NOVEL TOOL FOR THE COMPARATIVE INVESTIGATION AND DISPLAY OF EVOLUTIONARY DIVERSITY OF FUNCTIONAL AND STRUCTURAL FEATURES IN DNA SEQUENCES, Y. J. K. EDWARDS, M. FRITH, G. ELGAR AND M. J. BISHOP Y.J.K. EDWARDS
10.35-11.00 REGRESSION ANALYSIS OF MUTATIONAL SPECTRA, I.B. ROGOZIN AND V.B. BERIKOV I.B.ROGOZIN
11.00-11.20 COFFEE BREAK
11.20-11.40 GENOME HOMOLOGY AND CHROMOSOMAL PHYLOGENETICS - COMPARATIVE COMPUTER ANALYSIS, I.A.ZAKHAROV I.A.ZAKHAROV
11.40-12.05 MOLECULAR DATABASE INTEGRATION: ANALYSIS OF METABOLIC NETWORK CONTROL, A. FREIER, M. HODING, R. HOFESTADT, M .LANGE, U. SCHOLZ R. HOFESTADT
12.05-12.30 THREE SUBFAMILIES OF SHORT INTERSPERSED ELEMENTS OF THE DOG GENOME: POSSIBLE ORIGIN AND FUNCTIONS, N.N. KOLESNIKOV, I.B. ROGOZIN, M.V. LAVRENTIEVA, E.A. ELISAPHENKO N.N. KOLESNIKOV
12.30-12.50 THEORETICAL ANALYSIS OF MUTATION PATTERN OF THE CYTOCHROME P450 SUPERFAMILY, YU.G. MATUSHKIN, I.N. MOROZOVA, P.S. MOROZOV YU.G. MATUSHKIN
12.50-13.10 LATENT PERIODICITY OF PROTEIN SEQUENCES, E.V. KOROTKOV AND M.A. KOROTKOVA E.V. KOROTKOV

15.00-19.25 EVENING SESSION

(SMALL HALL)

PROTEIN STRUCTURE ANALYSIS

CHAIRPERSONS: N. ALEXANDROV AND M.P. LEFRANC

15.00-15.45

PLENARY LECTION

IMGT ALGORITHM AND RULES FOR IMMUNOGLOBULIN AND T-CELL RECEPTOR MOTIF RECOGNITION, V. GIUDICELLI, D. CHAUME, G. MENNESSIER, AND M.-P. LEFRANC M.-P. LEFRANC
15.45-16.10 MODERN STATISTICAL APPROACHES FOR AIMS OF PROTEIN FOLD RECOGNITION. V.G.TUMANYAN, SH.R.SUNYAEV, I.V.RODCHENKOV, F.EISENHABER, E.N.KUZNETSOV V.G.TUMANYAN
16.10-16.35 DETECTION OF SIMILAR PROTEINS BY THE INVERSE-FOLDING PROTOCOL, M. OTA AND K. NISHIKAWA K. NISHIKAWA
16.35-17.00 PROTEIN DOMAIN STRUCTURES, ITS HIERARCHY AND RELATION TO COOPERATIVE AND FUNCTIONAL PROPERTIES. N.G. ESIPOVA, I.N. BEREZOVSKY N.G. ESIPOVA
17.00-17.25 STRUCTURAL AND FUNCTIONAL ANNOTATION OF GENOMIC SEQUENCES: ASSIGNMENT OF FOLD FAMILY AND SORTING OF PROTEINS WITH RESPECT TO SUBCELLULAR LOCALIZATION, F. EISENHABER, P. BORK, M. HUYNEN, C. ORENGO, J. SCHULTZ, S.R. SUNYAEV, Y. YUAN F. EISENHABER
17.25-17.45 COFFEE BREAK
17.45-18.10 ANALYSIS OF TRANSCRIPTIONAL FACTORS IN E. COLI, E. PEREZ-RUEDA, J. VAN HELDEN, S. WODAK, AND J. COLLADO-VIDES E. PEREZ-RUEDA
18.10-18.35 FUNCTIONAL RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN AMINO ACID RESIDUES AT N- AND C-TERMINI OF DNA-BINDING REGIONS OF TRANSCRIPTION FACTORS CREB AND AP-1 REVEALED BY ANALYSING THE PAIR CORRELATIONS OF AMINO ACID SUBSTITUTIONS, D.A. AFONNIKOV, I.I. TITOV D.A. AFONNIKOV
18.35-19.00 THE SEQUENCE PATTERN FOR THE GLYCOSYLPHOSPHATIDYL-ANCHOR POSTTRANSLATIONAL MODIFICATION AND ITS RECOGNITION IN PROPROTEIN SEQUENCES, B. EISENHABER B. EISENHABER
19.00-19.25 NUMBER OF STRUCTURAL FAMILIES IN THE PROTEIN UNIVERSE, N. ALEXANDROV, N. GO N. ALEXANDROV

 


THE BGRS'98 LIST OF POSTER PRESENTATIONS AND COMPUTER DEMOS

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 26, 15.00-17.00

 

PNN - POSTER NUMBER

CD - COMPUTER DEMONSTRATION WILL BE PRESENTED

P1 HOX-PRO DB: THE WAYS OF EVOLUTION OF ENSEMBLES OF HOMEOBOX GENES-CONTROLLERS OF DEVELOPMENT, A.V. SPIROV
P2 INTEGRATING OF KNOWLEDGE ON REGULATION OF MX1 PROTEIN INDUCTION AND ANTIVIRAL ACTION BY A MATHEMATICAL MODELLING APPROACH, S.I. BAZHAN, O.E. BELOVA
P3, CD THE ESRG-TRRD: DATABASE OF GENES WITH SPECIFIC TRANSCRIPTION REGULATION IN ERYTHROID CELLS, O.A. PODKOLODNAYA, I.L. STEPANENKO
P4, CD PLANT-TRRD DATABASE, T.N. GORYACHKOVSKY, E.A. ANANKO, S.E. PELTEK
P5, CD THE LIPID METABOLISM TRANSCRIPTION REGULATORY REGIONS DATABASE (LM-TRRD): TRANSCRIPTION REGULATION OF LIPID METABOLISM GENES, E.V. IGNATIEVA
P6, CD TRANSCRIPTION REGULATORY REGIONS DATABASE (TRRD): NEW POSSIBILITIES PROVIDED BY RELEASE 4.0, N.A. KOLCHANOV, E.V. IGNATIEVA, O.V. KEL-MARGOULIS, A.E. KEL, E.A. ANANKO., O.A. PODKOLODNAYA, I.L. STEPANENKO, T.I. MERKULOVA, T.N. GORYACHKOVSKAYA, F.A. KOLPAKOV, N.L. PODKOLODNY, S.V. LAVRYUSHEV, D.A. GRIGOROVICH, A.S. FROLOV, A.G. ROMASHCHENKO
P7, CD EPOGERD: A DATABASE ON REGULATION OF EUKARYOTIC GENE EXPRESSION, C. STOECKERT, O.A.PODKOLODNAYA, A.E. KEL, B. BRUNK, J. HAAS., F. SALAS, I.L. STEPANENKO, E.B. IGNATIEVA, O.V. KEL, E.A. ANANKO, N.L. PODKOLODNY, G.C. OVERTON, N.A. KOLCHANOV
P8, CD INTERFERON-INDUCIBLE GENES - TRANSCRIPTION REGULATORY REGIONS DATABASE (IIG-TRRD). E. A. ANANKO, S. I. BAZHAN, O.E. BELOVA
P9, CD PROGRAMS FOR DATA INPUT TO THE TRANSCRIPTION REGULATORY REGIONS DATABASE, E.A. ANANKO, A.N. NAUMOCHKIN, O.N. FOKIN, AND A.S. FROLOV
P10, CD GENE NETWORKS: A DATABASE AND ITS AUTOMATED VISUALIZATION THROUGH THE INTERNET IN THE GENENET COMPUTING SYSTEM , E.A. ANANKO, F.A. KOLPAKOV, G.B. KOLESOV AND N.A. KOLCHANOV
P11, CD GENEEXPRESS SYSTEM: DESCRIPTION, ANALYSIS, AND RECOGNITION OF REGULATORY SEQUENCES IN EUKARYOTIC GENOMES, N. A. KOLCHANOV, M. P. PONOMARENKO, YU. V. KONDRAKHIN, A. S. FROLOV, F. A. KOLPAKOV, A. E. KEL, O. V. KEL-MARGOULIS, E. A. ANANKO, E.V. IGNATIEVA, O. A. PODKOLODNAYA, I. L. STEPANENKO, T. I. MERKULOVA, V. N. BABENKO, D.G. .VOROBIEV, S.V. LAVRYUSHEV, J. V. PONOMARENKO, A. V. KOCHETOV, G.B. KOLESOV, N.L. PODKOLODNY, E. WINGENDER, T. HAINEMEIER, L. MILANESI, V.V. SOLOVIEV, G.C. OVERTON
P12, CD A SYSTEM FOR ACTIVATION OF THE TRRD DATABASE: FURTHER DEVELOPMENT OF GENEEXPRESS, A.S. FROLOV, S.V. LAVRYUSHEV, D.G. VOROBIEV, D.A. GRIGOROVICH
P13 REGULATION MECHANISMS IN BIOLOGICAL SYSTEMS, N.A. KOLCHANOV, YU.G. MATUSHKIN, A.S. FROLOV
P14, CD MGL: AN OBJECT-ORIENTED COMPUTER SYSTEM FOR MOLECULAR GENETIC DATA MANAGEMENT, ANALYSIS, AND VISUALIZATION, F.A. KOLPAKOV, V.N. BABENKO
P15 NEW METHOD FOR THE STUDY OF THE MODULAR STRUCTURE OF TRANSCRIPTION REGULATORY REGIONS, G.B. KOLESOV, F.A. KOLPAKOV
P16 RAPID ESTIMATES OF STATISTICAL SIGNIFICANCE OF THE PAIRWISE NUCLEOTIDE SEQUENCE ALIGNMENT, I.A. SELEDTSOV, F.A. KOLPAKOV
P17 PROMOTERS: AT/GC CONTENT AND PROPERTIES OF TATA BOX, P.KOSAREV, V.BABENKO, M.PONOMARENKO
P18 SEARCH FOR DEGENERATE OLIGONUCLEOTIDE MOTIFS IN TRANSCRIPTION FACTOR BINDING SITES AND EUKARYOTIC PROMOTERS (THE SYSTEM ARGO), VISHNEVSKY O.V., PODKOLODNAYA O.A., BABENKO V.N.
P19, CD FINE STRUCTURE OF THE PROFILE OF BENDING STIFFNESS ENERGY OF NUCLEOSOMAL DNA, V.G. LEVITSKY
P20, CD STRUCTURAL AND COMPOSITIONAL FEATURES OF 5’ UNTRANSLATED REGIONS OF HIGHER PLANT MRNAS, A.V. KOCHETOV, M.V. PILUGIN, F.A. KOLPAKOV, V.N. BABENKO, E.V. KVASHNINA, V. K. SHUMNY
P21, CD SAMPLES AND ALIGNED: DATABASES FOR FUNCTIONAL SITE SEQUENCES, D.G. VOROBIEV, J.V. PONOMARENKO
P22 REVEALING THE CONFORMATIONAL AND PHYSICO-CHEMICAL DNA PROPERTIES APPLICABLE FOR PREDICTING THE ACTIVITY OF DNA FUNCTIONAL SITES, M.P. PONOMARENKO, N.A. KOLCHANOV, J.V. PONOMARENKO, A.S. FROLOV, O.A. PODKOLODNAYA, D.V. VOROBIEV, N.L. PODKOLODNY, G.C. OVERTON
P23, CD ACTIVITY: A DATABASE FOR ACTIVITIES OF FUNCTIONAL DNA/RNA SITES, J.V. PONOMARENKO, D.P. FURMAN, T.M. MISHCHENKO, L.V. KATOKHINA, V.V. VALUEV, E.L. PEREGOEDOVA, A.S. FROLOV, N.L. PODKOLODNY, M.P. PONOMARENKO
P24 CLASSIFICATION OF EUKARYOTIC TRANSCRIPTION FACTORS BASED ON SIGNIFICANT B-DNA CONFORMATIONAL AND PHYSICO-CHEMICAL PROPERTIES OF THEIR BINDING SITES, J.V. PONOMARENKO
P25, CD B-DNA-VIDEO: AN ACTIVE DATABASE FOR THE SIGNIFICANT B-DNA FEATURES OF TRANSCRIPTION FACTOR BINDING SITES, M.P. PONOMARENKO, A.S. FROLOV, J.V. PONOMARENKO, D.V. VOROBYEV, V.G. LEVITSKY, O.A. PODKOLODNAYA, G.C. OVERTON, N.A. KOLCHANOV
P26, CD SIGNIFICANT B-DNA CONFORMATIONAL AND PHYSICO-CHEMICAL PROPERTIES OF THE DNA TOPOISOMERASE I SITES, M.P. PONOMARENKO, D.G. VOROBIEV, J.V. PONOMARENKO, F.E. KUZIN, A.D. GRUZDEV, N.A. KOLCHANOV
P27, CD RECOGNITION ACCURACY OF DNA FUNCTIONAL SITES CAN BE INCREASED BY AVERAGING PARTIAL RECOGNITIONS, M.P. PONOMARENKO, A.S. FROLOV, J.V. PONOMARENKO, O.A. PODKOLODNAYA, D.V. VOROBYEV, N.A. KOLCHANOV, AND G.C. OVERTON
P28, CD MGL-PROT: THE ANTHOLOGY-BASED QUERY LANGUAGE FOR THE USER SEARCH FOR THE 3D STRUCTURES AND FUNCTIONS OF PROTEINS IN THE WWW-AVAILABLE DATABASES, F.A. KOLPAKOV, E.A. ANANKO, G.B. KOLESOV, A.S. FROLOV, N.A. KOLCHANOV, N.L. PODKOLODNY
P29, CD LIKENESS: A SYSTEM SEARCHING FOR AND ALIGNING SIMILAR PROTEIN CONFORMATIONS, M.P. PONOMARENKO, N.A. KOLCHANOV, I. SHINDYALOV, P. BOURNE
P30 AUTOMATIC GENERATION OF RECOGNITION PROGRAMS FOR AMINO ACID SEQUENCES, V.P. VALUEV, D.A. KUROPATOV, M.P. PONOMARENKO
P31, CD STATISTICAL RELATION BETWEEN THE POSITIONS OF THE ALPHA-HELIX IN THE ZINC-FINGER DNA-BINDING DOMAIN: RESULTS FROM THE PHAGE DISPLAY DATA ANALYSIS, D.A. AFONNIKOV, E. WINGENDER
P32 FUNCTIONAL RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN AMINO ACID RESIDUES AT N- AND C-TERMINI OF DNA-BINDING REGIONS OF TRANSCRIPTION FACTORS CREB AND AP-1 REVEALED BY ANALYSING THE PAIR CORRELATIONS OF AMINO ACID SUBSTITUTIONS, D.A. AFONNIKOV, I.I. TITOV
P33, CD BIOINFORMATICS FOR HUMANITARIANS, M.P. PONOMARENKO, I.V. ISHCHENKO, A.S. FROLOV, J.V. PONOMARENKO, N.A. KOLCHANOV, YU.I. MIKHAILOV, A.V. MININA, S.A. IVASHIN
P34 BUSINESS GAME “EQUILIBRIUM” FOR EDUCATION IN ECONOMICS, COMMERCE, AND LAW, M.P. PONOMARENKO, I.V. ISHCHENKO, A.S. FROLOV, A.V. MININA, YU.I. MIKHAILOV, S.A. IVASHIN
P35

THE PRACTICAL STUDY OF THE BEHAVIOR OF THE COMPLEX DYNAMIC SYSTEMS

ON THE BASIS OF THE "LIFE" GAME FOR EDUCATION IN ECONOMICS, COMMERCE, AND LAW, D.AFONNIKOV, A.V. MININA, YU.I. MIKHAILOV, S.A. IVASHIN

P36 BUSINESS GAME “HUMAN GENOME” FOR EDUCATION IN BUSINESS, LAW AND NEGOTIATION, M.P. PONOMARENKO, A.S. FROLOV, J.V. PONOMARENKO, A.V. MININA, YU. I. MIKHAILOV
P37 RECOGNITION OF THE SUBSET OF EUKARYOTIC PROMOTERS, YU. KONDRAKHIN, G.C. OVERTON
P38 GENETIC LEVEL OF BIOPROCESSES REGULATION AND BIOSYSTEMS IN EXTREME CONDITIONS, V.P. NEFEDOV, E.YU. CHEREPANOVA
P39 MOLECULAR MECHANISMS OF PROMOTER-POLYMERASE RECOGNITION. ELECTROSTATIC INTERACTIONS IN PROMOTERS RECOGNIZED BY E.COLI E(70, S.G. KAMZOLOVA, T.R. DZHELYADIN, A.A. SOROKIN, N.N. IVANOVA, G.I. KUTUZOVA, N.G. ESIPOVA, R.V. POLOZOV
P40 IN SILICO IDENTIFICATION OF MARS/SARS IN DNA SEQUENCES, G.V. GLAZKO, I.B. ROGOZIN, M.V. GLAZKOV
P41 SEARCHING FOR IMMUNOGLOBULIN SUPERFAMILY GENES IN C.ELEGANS, A.V. TARANIN, I.B ROGOZIN
P42 ANALYSIS OF FUNCTIONAL SITE MOTIFS OF MOBILE GENETIC ELEMENTS RELATIVE TO THEIR POSSIBLE MOLECULAR FUNCTIONS, V.G. AMIKISHIEV, V.A. RATNER
P43 COMPUTER ANALYSIS OF BASE PAIRING FREE-ENERGY BETWEEN SHINE-DALGARNO SEQUENCE AND 16S RRNA SEQUENCE IN VARIOUS PROCARYOTES, Y. OSADA, R. SAITO AND M. TOMITA
P44 A THREE-LAYER MODEL FOR DESCRIBING DEVELOPMENT OF C.ELEGANS, T. KAMINUMA, T. IGARASHI,T. NAKANO, S. SASAKI, AND J. MIWA
P45 CONSERVED RNA STRUCTURES REGULATE INITIATION OF TRANLSATION OF ESCERICHIA COLI AND HAEMOPHILUS INFLUENZAE RIBOSOMAL PROTEIN OPERONS, A. VITRESCHAK, A.K. BANSAL, M.S. GELFAND
P46 SOME PROBLEMS OF GENE RECOGNITION IN PROTIST DNA, T.V. ASTAKHOVA, M.S. GELFAND, M.A. ROYTBERG
P47 SEGMENTATION OF YEAST DNA USING HIDDEN MARKOV MODELS, L. PESHKIN, M.S. GELFAND
P48 TRIPLET PERIODICITY OF THE DNA CODING AND NONCODING REGIONS, V.M. RUDENKO, E.V. KOROTKOV
P49 A PROBABLE MUTUAL RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN LATENT PERIODIC GENE STRUCTURE AND PERIODIC CONFORMATION OF THE PROTEIN, M.B. CHALEY AND E.V. KOROTKOV
P50 SELECTIVE MODELS FOR MAPPING OF GENES IDENTIFIED IN RADIATION HYBRIDS, G. R. SVISCHEVA
P51 MINIMUM ENTROPY PRINCIPLE AND CLASSIFICATION OF SYMBOLS FOR REVEALING STATISTICAL REGULARITIES IN A TEXT, N.N. BUGAENKO, A.N. GORBAN, A.N. SAPOZHNIKOV
P52 AUTOMATIC CLASSIFICATION OF NUCLEOTIDE SEQUENCES AND ITS RELATION TO NATURAL TAXONOMY AND PROTEIN FUNCTION, A.N. GORBAN, T.G.POPOVA, M.G. SADOVSKY
P53 CHARACTERIZATION OF THE COMPACT MODEL GENOME OF THE JAPANESE PUFFER FISH (FUGU RUBRIPES) USING A COSMID SEQUENCE SCANNING APPROACH, G. ELGAR, M. S. CLARK, Y. J. K. EDWARDS, S. MEEK, S. SMITH, Y. UMRANIA, S. WARNER, G. WILLIAMS, M. J. BISHOP
P54 THEORETICAL ANALYSIS OF POSSIBLE EVOLUTIONARY TRENDS IN CODON DISTRIBUTION ALONG THE MRNA, V.A. LIKHOSHVAI, YU.G. MATUSHKIN
P55 STATISTICAL MODEL OF DOUBLE HELIX GROWTH, I.I. TITOV
P56 PREDICTING RNA FOLDING BY GENETIC ALGORITHM WITH LOCAL EXHAUSTION, I.I. TITOV, V..A. IVANISENKO, N.A. KOLCHANOV
P57 INVARIANT SECONDARY STRUCTURE OF ALU REPEATS PREDETERMINES CLUSTERIZATION OF REGULATORY ELEMENTS IN HUMAN GENOME, V.M. BLINOV, D.L. UVAROV, S.M. RESENCHUK, G.B. CHIRIKOVA, L.L. KISSELEV
P58 NEW FUNCTIONS OF P53 GENE: REGULATORY AND HYPERSENSITIVE SITES IN EXONS OF MUTANT P53 MRNA FORMS, V.M. BLINOV, S.M. RESENCHUK, G.B. CHIRIKOVA, N.A. PETROV, A.A. PUZYREV, S.F. ORESHKOVA, V.N. KUVSHINOV, A.A. ILYICHEV, A.G. ROMASHCHENKO, YA.S. RUZANKINA, YU.A. MARTYNOV, S.S. VINOGRADOV, M.I. VOEVODA, E.I. KARAKIN, K.S. VARDASANIDZE, L.L. KISSELEV, R.A. MARTYNYUK, L.S. SANDAKHCHIEV
P59 STRUCTURE-FUNCTIONAL HOMOLOGY OF THE PROKARYOTIC AND EUKARYOTIC RNA POLYMERASES, L.K. SAVINKOVA, A.A. SOKOLENKO, V.M. SEDOVA, V.A. RAU, I.I TULOKHONOV, V.F. KOBZEV, T.V. ARSHINOVA
P60 INTERPRETATION OF X-RAY ANALYSIS DATA OF THE HUMAN DNA TOPOISOMERASE I ON THE BASIS OF THERMODYNAMICAL AND KINETICAL INVESTIGATION OF THE ENZYME, D.V. BUGREEV, E.L. VASYUTINA, V.N. BUNEVA, G.A. NEVINSKY
P61 LACTOFERRIN IS A NEW TRANSCRIPTIONAL FACTOR HAVING MANY DIFFERENT UNIQUE BIOLOGICAL FUNCTIONS, T.G. KANYSHKOVA, D.V. SEMENOV, V.N. BUNEVA, G.A. NEVINSKY
P62 DISTURBANCES OF GENOM REGULATION AS THE CONSEQUENCE OF THE STRUCTURAL LIKENESS OF HIV-1 ENV PROTEINS AND HUMAN APOLIPOPROTEIN A-I, L.E. PANIN, V.A. LUKASHEV, O.I GIMAUTDINOVA
P63 ANTIGENIC MIMICRY OF HUMAN IMMUNODEFICIENCY VIRUS TYPE 1 AS A RESULT OF STRUCTURAL SIMILARITY OF PROTEIN GP120 AND HUMAN APOLIPOPROTEIN A-1, V.A. LUKASHEV, A.S. FROLOV, L.E. PANIN, O.I. GIMAUTDINOVA
P64 THE SEQUENCING AND MOLECULAR ANALYSIS OF COXI GENE FRAGMENTS OF WILD PERENNIAL CROP ELYMUS SIBIRICUS L., I.V. FALSHINA, D.S. VERBITSKII, I.B. ROGOZIN, YU.M. KONSTANTINOV, E.L.TAUSON
P65 INFOGENE: A DATABASE OF KNOWN GENE STRUCTURES AND PREDICTED GENES AND PROTEINS IN SEQUENCES OF GENOME SEQUENCING PROJECTS, V.V. SOLOVYEV AND A.A. SALAMOV
P66 THE EFFICIENCY OF AN APPROXIMATION OF THE LIKELIHOOD BY CUTTING: DEPENDANCE ON A SIZE OF LOOPS IN A PEDIGREE, YU. S. AULCHENKO AND T. I. AXENOVICH
P67 RECONSTRUCTION OF THE GENOFOND PECULIARITIES OF THE ANCIENT PAZYRYK POPULATION (I-II MILLENIUM BC) FROM GORNY ALTAI ACCORDING TO THE MTDNA STRUCTURE, M.I. VOEVODA, V.V. SITNIKOVA, A.G. ROMASHCHENKO, T.A. CHIKISHEVA, N.V. POLOS'MAK, V.I. MOLODIN
P68 THE STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS OF THE DNA FRAGMENTS ASSOCIATED WITH THE NUCLEAR LAMINS IN DROSOPHILA MELANOGASTER, E. LIKHACHEVA, M. PONOMARENKO, S. BOGACHEV, E. KOKOZA, P. FISHER, J. PONOMARENKO, D. VOROBIEV, G. KOLESOV, N.A. KOLCHANOV
P69 PRE-MRNA SPLICING IN EUKARYOTES - INTRON STRUCTURE, INTRON DETECTION, ALGORITHMS AND DATA STRUCTURES, D.S. CHEKMENEV
P70 SPECIFIC FEATURES OF X-LINKED PROMOTER SEQUENCES IN DROSOPHILA, I. ARKHIPOVA
P71 A PROGRAM FOR CALCULATING GAPPED DINUCLEOTIDE CORRELATIONS IN NUCLEIC ACID SEQUENCES AND ITS APPLICATION TO REVEAL SPECIFIC SEQUENCE FEATURES OF X-LINKED PROMOTERS IN DROSOPHILA, I.R. ARKHIPOVA AND S.V. POKROVSKI
P72 DNA STRUCTURE IN HUMAN RNA POLYMERASE II PROMOTERS, A.G. PEDERSEN, P. BALDI, Y. CHAUVIN, AND S. BRUNAK
P73 FUNCTIONAL ACTIVITY OF A NOVEL GCC-ELEMENT FOUND IN HOMOLOGOUS REGULATORY REGIONS OF SOME HUMAN GENES, A. PEREVOZCHIKOV, S. ORLOV
P74 SOME PECULIARITIES OF LONG-RANGE INTERACTION BETWEEN NUCLEOTIDES IN THE INTRACELLULAR LIQUIDS, A.O. PINCHUK, V.I. VYSOTSKII
P75 CONTEXT-FREE METHOD OF PATTERN RECOGNITION IN THE GENETIC TEXTS, N. AKBEROVA, A. KOLPAKOV, A. LEONTIEV
P76 TOWARDS UNDERSTANDING OF REGULATION OF NON-LTR RETROTRANSPOSONS: RTE-1 ELEMENT OF THE NEMATODE CAENORHABDITIS ELEGANS. BEREZIKOV, A. BLINOV, G. BERGTROM
P77 FROM GENOMICS TO EPIGENOMICS: DATA TRANSFERABILITY ACROSS THE EVOLUTIONARY SPECTRUM. G.L. GABOR MIKLOS
P78 PROTEIN 3D ALIGNMENT SOFTWARE FOR INTEL COMPUTERS, N. VTYURIN, V. BATURIN, V. GULIN, N. GORYACHEV
P79 USE OF BIOINFORMATICS IN DEVELOPMENT OF PEPTIDE VACCINE, A.S. KOLASKAR, U. KULKARNI-KALE AND M.M. GORE
P80 SOME POSSIBLE ELEMENTS OF TRANSCRIPTION REGULATION OF RICE CHLOROPLAST ENCODED GENES, SHAHMURADOV I.A., MUSTAFAYEV N.Sh, ALIEV J.A.
CD GENOMES DATA IN ENTREZ: REPRESENTATION AND ANALYSIS, T.A. TATUSOVA, J. OSTELL
CD LARGE SCALE SCREENING FOR TRANSCRIPTION REGULATORY SEQUENCES RECOGNISED BY HOX HOMEODOMAIN PROTEINS, L.M. JAKT AND M.H. SHAM